®

LINKS
COMPANY

TradeBox ® is made in Queensland, Australia.

SOCIAL
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle

© 2019 TradeBox Pty Ltd is a company incorporated in Queensland, Australia. ACN 618 832 321. ABN 58 618 832 321. TradeBox is a registered trade mark of TradeBox Pty Ltd. Head office address Unit 1, Shore Street West, Ormiston, Queensland 4160, Australia. Mailing address P O Box 412, Capalaba, QLD 4157, Australia.

​Disclaimer: The commentary and information on this website is not legal advice, IT advice, risk advice, management advice or general advice. Seek advice on matters of interest arising from the commentary and information on this website. Any reference made on this website to TradeBox Pty Ltd or to law practice Aitchison Reid Pty Ltd or anything else does not imply any warranty or any guarantee from TradeBox Pty Ltd or Aitchison Reid Pty Ltd for the reference made.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by TradeBox Pty Ltd (TradeBox) via the website and its subdomains located at https://www.tradebox.com.au and other domains owned or used by TradeBox. We, our, ours and us refer to TradeBox Pty Ltd.


How to Contact Us About Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details thoroughly and carefully.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your visit to our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. The reason we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics creates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use and performance of the website. Google will store information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use our website’s full functionality. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes discussed above.

 

If you provide your contact details to us, you consent to us using the contact details that you have provided to maintain a professional relationship with you, to provide information that we think may be of interest to you and to market directly to you. You may request not to be sent direct marketing material by notifying us using our General Enquiry contact form.


Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.


Access and Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us using the contact details set out above.


Security

We have processes in place to deliver security to your personal information, including encryption of data when it is transferred between us and our service providers (encryption in transit) and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We also apply encryption to the data stored on our storage facilities (encryption at rest) whenever we feasibly can. We prefer to use client-side encryption whenever we feasibly can. If you provide personal information to us, we may store the information that you have provided to us on our cloud database systems. We may also store the information on storage media kept by and controlled by us. Please note that you supply your information at your own risk.


Transfer out of Australia

From time to time our website may or may not be hosted by an Australian company, and the website itself may or may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider/s based in Australia or overseas; you consent to this transfer. Our marketing and client files are hosted in Australia and overseas. Overseas countries where we store our information includes Switzerland, Canada, New Zealand, Germany, USA and others. If you provide personal information to us, you consent to your information being stored in Australia and in other countries.